PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting www.gts-translation.com (together with all content on the site including subdomains and other websites operated by Localization Technologies (LT), LLC, a Florida corporation, d/b/a Global Translations its affiliates and subsidiaries (“GTS”) (collectively, the “Site”). Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used at this Site. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use, available at http://www.gts-translation.com/terms-of-use/

Among other things, this Site offers an online translation system which allows users to translate web pages into different languages (the “Translation Services”). The Translation Services are governed by this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use and the Translation Services Agreement available at: http://www.gts-translation.com/1999-2/. In the event of any inconsistency or contradiction between any of this Privacy Policy and the provisions of the Translation Services Agreement in connection with the Translation Services, the terms and provisions of the Translation Services Agreement shall prevail.

The Information We Collect

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) you share with us.

“Personal Information” means any information that may be used, either alone or in combination with other information, to personally identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, personal profile, a home or other physical address, an email address or other contact information.

Currently, we do not require you to provide Personal Information in order to have access to information available on our Site. However, in order to participate in certain services offered through the Site, you must create an account (“Account”) and password and provide us with your first and last name and email address. When ordering Translation Services, you will be prompted to provide billing information. All billing information that we collect through the Site is used solely to check the qualifications of prospective customers and to bill for our services. This billing information is not used by us for marketing or promotional purposes.

From time to time we conduct surveys in which you may voluntarily refer to different questions and disclose certain information such as demographic information.
Any information, video, image, data, text, documents, or other content posted at your direction of user onto a public area of the Site becomes publicly published content and will be available to all users of the Site even if such content contains Personal Information. Please note that if you publish your contact information, you may receive unsolicited messages from users and visitors to the Site. We encourage you to publish only information you are sure you want to be accessible to anyone.

The Way We Use Personal Information

If you submit Personal Information to us through the Site, then we will use your Personal Information to improve our services to you, to contact you and to identify and authenticate your access to the Site’s services that you are authorized to access.

We may transfer your Personal Information within GTS or to GTS’ third-party service providers, but only to provide services on the Site or to you. This information may be transferred to other countries around the world.

We may provide Personal Information and non-personally-identifiable information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, or other businesses or persons for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information in compliance with our Privacy Policy, and we use reasonable efforts to limit their use of such information and to use other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We may also use your email address to send updates, a newsletter or news regarding our services. You may choose not to receive email of this type by sending a single email with the subject “BLOCK” to privacy@gts-translation.com. Please note that the email must come from the email account you wish to block.

We may disclose your Personal Information or any information you submitted via the Site and its services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, ii) enforce our Terms of Use including investigations of potential violations thereof, iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or security issues, or iv) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of GTS, its users, yourself or the public.

We may use Anonymous Information (as defined below) or disclose it to third party service providers, to improve our services and enhance your experience with the Site and its services. We may also disclose Anonymous Information (with or without compensation) to third parties, including advertisers and partners, for purposes including, but not limited to, targeting advertisements.

Anonymous Information means information which does not enable identification of an individual user, such as aggregated information about the use of our Site and services.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Site pages utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Site user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to GTS. The notices we will provide where GTS collects Personal Information on the Site should help you to make this choice. If you choose not to provide the Personal Information we request, you can still visit parts of the Site, but you will unable to access certain options, offers, and services that involve our interaction with you.

Access/Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, GTS wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. You may check your profile and add information, delete information or correct any incorrect information we have.

Collection of Information by Third-Party Sites

Our Site may use a reputable third party to present or serve advertisements that you may see at our Site. These third party ad servers may use cookies, web beacons, clear gifs or similar technologies to help present such advertisements, and to help measure and research the advertisements’ effectiveness. The use of these technologies by these third party ad servers is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by our Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Site may contain links to other sites. Other sites may also reference or link to our Site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites.

Children’s Privacy

The Site is not structured to attract children under the age of 18. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 18 years of age.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that GTS is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your Personal Information is treated, transferred, or used.

Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy online is an evolving area, and GTS’ Sites are constantly evolving to meet these demands. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@gts-translation.com. While we cannot guarantee privacy perfection, we will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Your Consent

By using this Site, you consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy and to GTS processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change this Privacy Policy at any time, which change will be effective 10 days following the modification. Your continued use of our Site following the posting of changes to these terms means you accept these changes.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of GTS who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to privacy@gts-translation.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Last updated: May 24, 2012